National Automobile Assoc v. Federal Trade Commission, No. 24-60013 (5th Cir. 2025)
[…] Accardi v. Shaughnessy, 347 U.S. 260 (1954); Chevron Oil Co. v. Andrus, 588 F.2d 1383, 1386 (5th Cir. 1979) (“[A]n agency must abide by its own regulations.”). 8 16 C.F.R. § 1.7. 9 16 C.F.R. § 1.10(a). The advance notice must include “a brief description of the area of inquiry under consideration, the objectives which the Commission seeks to achieve, and possible regulatory alternatives under consideration by the Commission.” 16 C.F.R. § 1.10(b)(1). Further, the notice must “[i]nvite the response of interested persons with respect to such proposed rulemaking, including any suggestions or alternative methods for achieving such objectives.” 16 C.F.R. § 1.10(b)(2). 3 Case: 24-60013 Document: 151-1 Page: 4 Date Filed: 01/27/2025 No. 24-60013 Subpart C procedures apply to “the promulgation of rules under authority other than Section 18(a)(1)(B) of the FTC Act,” 10 and do not require an ANPRM. 11 II. Shortly after the passage of the