National Automobile Assoc v. Federal Trade Commission, No. 24-60013 (5th Cir. 2025)
[…] In the alternative, petitioners ask for a remand for the consideration of additional evidence. Finding that the FTC failed to issue an advance notice of proposed rulemaking in violation of its own regulations, we GRANT the petition for review and VACATE the CARS Rule. I. This case travels on the statutory rails and frame of the FTC. 1 First, it prohibits “unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce” 2 and § 18(a)(1)(B) of the FTC Act vests the Commission with authority to “prescribe . . . rules which define with specificity acts or practices which are unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce.” 3 Section 18(b) of the FTC Act requires the Commission to issue an advance notice of proposed rulemaking (“ANPRM”) prior to a notice of proposed rulemaking (“NPRM”) when promulgating regulations under section 18(a)(1)(B) of the Act. 4 The Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act