National Automobile Assoc v. Federal Trade Commission, No. 24-60013 (5th Cir. 2025)
[…] with stakeholders in the motor vehicle sales industry to address consumer protection issues by rulemaking. 12 But in the years that followed, the Commission instead opted to address consumer protection issues in the auto industry through enforcement actions and business guidance in lieu of promulgating a new rule. 13 In 2022, the FTC concluded that—despite more than a decade of enforcement and education action—“certain unfair and deceptive acts or practices have persisted” in the motor vehicle sales industry, and determined that a rulemaking was necessary to combat those acts and practices. 14 Then, in July 2022, without issuing an ANPRM, the FTC published an _____________________ 10 16 C.F.R. § 1.21. The scope of Subpart C procedures covers the promulgation of all “rules under authority other than Section 18(a)(1)(B) of the FTC Act except as otherwise required by law or otherwise specified in the rules of this chapter. This subpart does not apply to the promulgation of industry guides, general statements of policy, rules of agency organization, procedure, or practice, or rules governed by subpart B of this part.” 11 See 16 C.F.R. § 1.26. 12 Pub. Roundtables: Protecting Consumers in the Sale and Leasing of Motor Vehicles, 76 Fed. Reg. 14,014 (Notice) (Mar. 15, 2011).