Davis v. USA, No. 24-10150 (5th Cir. 2025)
[…] Thus, as in Landazuri, the district court concluded properly that it lacked jurisdiction to consider the motion. Davis argues that 10 U.S.C. § 858(a) and Bates v. Wilkinson, 267 F.2d 779 (5th Cir. 1959), allow a district court to hear a compassionate-release 6 Case: 24-10150 Document: 41-1 Page: 7 Date Filed: 01/08/2025 No. 24-10150 motion of a prisoner sentenced by a court-martial but incarcerated in a federal prison located within the court’s district, especially because the court-martial that imposed the sentence dissolves after the sentencing. But neither Section 858(a) nor Bates authorizes civilian courts to modify military sentences. Section 858(a) is a UCMJ sentencing provision stating that “a sentence of confinement adjudged by a court-martial or other military tribunal . . . may be carried into execution by confinement in any place of confinement under the control of any of the armed forces or in any penal or correctional institution under the control of the United States.” 10 U.S.C. § 858(a). The statute provides further that prisoners held in non-military institutions “are subject to the same discipline and treatment as persons confined or committed by the courts of the United States.” 10 U.S.C. § 858(a). But the authorization of civilian discipline and treatment for military prisoners focuses on how the “sentence of confinement” may be “carried into execution.” 10 U.S.C. § 858(a). It does not authorize civilian courts to modify military sentences.