Raymond James & Assoc v. Jalbert, No. 23-30040 (5th Cir. 2024)
[…] See id. §§ 524, 1129, 1141. 3 Case: 23-30040 Document: 00517050352 Page: 4 Date Filed: 01/30/2024 No. 23-30040 While these plans often provide a roadmap that helps companies continue business operations, not all entities come out of Chapter 11 intact. In those cases, a liquidating trust is often created to pool the debtor’s remaining assets and administer those assets as provided for by the plan. Id. § 1123(b)(4) (“[A] plan may . . . provide for the sale of all or substantially all of the property of the estate, and the distribution of the proceeds of such sale among holders of claims or interests.”). Those who manage these liquidation trusts (trustees) may pursue litigation, asserting the residual rights from the debtor’s former estate.