Louisiana v. DOE, No. 22-60146 (5th Cir. 2024)
[…] See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 6291(6)(A) (DOE must promote “efficiency” in “energy use”). The Department could not invite—as the text of the Repeal Rule suggests—manufacturers to deploy “unregulated cycles” that consume 1,000 gallons of water and 1,000 kW of energy to wash a load of dishes. See id. § 6295(g)(10) (“[A] standard size dishwasher [shall] not exceed 355 kWh/year and 6.5 gallons per cycle”). That is especially true when the 2022 DOE’s entire basis for the Repeal Rule was to enforce the EPCA’s conservation standards. It would be the height of capriciousness to enforce those standards by inviting manufacturers to ignore them.