Louisiana v. DOE, No. 22-60146 (5th Cir. 2024)
[…] Until 1992, DOE had zero power to regulate water use by any product. In that year, Congress added “water use” to DOE’s statutory mandate—but only as to showerheads, faucets, water closets, and urinals. See Energy Policy Act of 1992, Pub. L. No. 102-486, § 123, 106 Stat. 2776, 2817–21 (adding “water use” to § 6291 and “showerheads,” “faucets,” “water closets,” and “urinals” to § 6292). That further suggests that Congress never gave DOE power to regulate water use by other products like dishwashers or laundry appliances. The EPCA’s structure further supports this reading. Section 6293 specifies that testing procedures “shall be reasonably designed to produce test results which measure energy efficiency, energy use, [or] water use (in the case of showerheads, faucets, water closets and urinals).” 42 U.S.C. § 6293(b)(3) (emphasis added); see also id. § 6293(b)(4) (materially identical text). Section 6295(o) prevents DOE’s amended standards from increasing “the maximum allowable energy use, or, in the case of showerheads, faucets, water closets, or urinals, water use.”