Louisiana v. DOE, No. 22-60146 (5th Cir. 2024)
[…] “[O]r” it can set the maximum “water use” for four other, specified products—namely, showerheads, faucets, water closets, and urinals. The EPCA does not appear to contemplate overlap between the products subject to “energy” regulation and those subject to “water” regulation. Energy first. The EPCA defines “energy use” as “the quantity of energy directly consumed by a consumer product at point of use.” Id. § 6291(4). And it defines “energy” as “electricity[] or fossil fuels” or “other fuels.” Id. § 6291(3). Dishwashers and laundry appliances obviously use “energy” as the EPCA defines that term. So it makes sense that DOE can regulate the amount of energy used by those appliances. But the statute defines “water use” as “the quantity of water flowing through a showerhead, faucet, water closet, or urinal at point of use.” Id. § 6291(31)(A). And the four explicitly enumerated water products do not use “energy” as that term is defined in the EPCA. That explains why Congress said “energy use, or, . . . water use.” Id. § 6291(6) (emphasis added). The word “‘or’ is almost always disjunctive.” Encino Motorcars, LLC v.