Consumers' Research v. FCC, No. 22-60008 (5th Cir. 2024)
[…] The USF remains subject to extensive congressional efforts to weigh competing policy priorities and interests, balancing concerns of different consumers and industries. 103 Case: 22-60008 Document: 337-1 Page: 104 Date Filed: 07/24/2024 No. 22-60008 On private delegation, too, the majority ignores both precedent and facts. The Universal Service Administrative Company (USAC), constrained by comprehensive regulations, “bill[s] contributors, collect[s] contributions to the universal service support mechanisms, and disburs[es] universal service support funds.” 47 C.F.R. § 54.702(b). In performing these administrative functions, USAC “may not make policy, interpret unclear provisions of the statute or rules, or interpret the intent of Congress.” Id. § 54.702(c). Yet, the majority asserts that FCC has “de facto if not de jure” abdicated government power to USAC because FCC has rarely rejected the contribution factor that USAC calculates based on collected inputs. Maj.