USA v. Diaz Diaz, No. 22-50951 (5th Cir. 2024)
[…] United States v. Wharton, 320 F.3d 526, 538 (5th Cir. 2003); see also United States v. Castrellon, 636 F. App’x 204, 206 (5th Cir. 2016) (specifying that the overt act in element (3) must occur in the United States); 18 U.S.C.A. § 956 (imposing punishment where a conspirator “commits an act within the jurisdiction of the United States to effect any object of the conspiracy”).