Vote.Org v. Paxton, No. 22-50536 (5th Cir. 2023)
[…] Texas might have had an argument that Vote.org’s app implicates § 13.122(a) of the Texas Election Code if the app’s electronic registration application form omits the prescribed warning statements, but Texas did not make that argument and, regardless, that has nothing to do with the wet-signature requirement. See Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 13.122(a)(1), (13) (West 2023) (requiring, among other statements “on an officially prescribed registration application form,” the following two statements: (1) “I understand that giving false information to procure a voter registration is perjury and a crime under state and federal law” and (2) “a statement warning that a conviction for making a false statement may result in imprisonment for up to the maximum amount of time provided by law, a fine of up to the maximum amount provided by law, or both the imprisonment and the fine”).