Vote.Org v. Paxton, No. 22-50536 (5th Cir. 2023)
[…] In each, we held that a private party had a right to seek relief when the original 1870 language was the entirety of the statute. See Reddix v. Lucky, 252 F.2d 930, 931, 934 (5th Cir. 1958) (alleged violations occurred in 1956, before the 1957 amendment); Chapman v. King, 154 F.2d 460 (5th Cir. 1946) (private suit allowed). In 1964, Congress added the Materiality Provision to what is now Section 10101. Civil Rights Act of 1964, Pub. L. No. 88-352, § 101, 78 Stat. 14 Case: 22-50536 Document: 00517004327 Page: 15 Date Filed: 12/15/2023 No. 22-50536 241. That amendment added language that also is written in terms of rights: “No person acting under color of law shall . . . deny the right of any individual to vote in any election because of an error or omission,” etc. 52 U.S.C. § 10101(a)(2)(B) (emphasis added). The new provision, subsection (a)(2)(B), identifies a specific means of denying the rights described in subsection (a)(1). We do not see that the focus on rights of Section 10101(a) is distorted by the enactment of a specific prohibition.