Vote.Org v. Paxton, No. 22-50536 (5th Cir. 2023)
[…] Vote.org’s app “is critical to ensure that voters with limited access to _____________________ 1 Like the parties and the majority, I will refer to § 13.143(d-2) of the Texas Election Code as the “wet signature” requirement. Section 13.143(d-2) provides: For a registration application submitted by telephonic facsimile machine to be effective, a copy of the original registration application containing the voter’s original signature must be submitted by personal delivery or mail and be received by the registrar not later than the fourth business day after the transmission by telephonic facsimile machine is received. Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 13.143(d-2) (West 2023). 45 Case: 22-50536 Document: 00517004327 Page: 46 Date Filed: 12/15/2023 No. 22-50536 printers or mailing facilities, or who otherwise need assistance to register to vote, have meaningful opportunities to do so.” Complaint at 4, Vote.org v.