Vote.Org v. Paxton, No. 22-50536 (5th Cir. 2023)
[…] Sandoval, 532 U.S. at 289. 16 Case: 22-50536 Document: 00517004327 Page: 17 Date Filed: 12/15/2023 No. 22-50536 amendment’s text does not mention private actions. The argument is that by explicitly granting authority to the Attorney General to enforce the Act, private rights were implicitly withdrawn. We will examine the validity of that argument after explaining a few more details. The 1957 amendment also added what is now 52 U.S.C. § 10101(d), which provides that all actions brought “pursuant to this section” can be exercised “without regard to whether the party aggrieved shall have exhausted administrative or other remedies that may be provided by law.” Civil Rights Act of 1957, Pub. L. No. 85-315, § 131(d), 71 Stat. 637. Critically in our analysis of whether granting enforcement authority had the effect of cancelling the private remedy, the “party aggrieved” reference is unlikely to refer to the Attorney General.