O'Reilly v. US Army Corps of Eng, No. 22-30608 (5th Cir. 2023)
[…] Koob, which opined that the opposite would occur. This is an impermissible post-hoc rationalization, not supported by the EA, which nowhere mentions either study. See Motor Vehicles Mfrs. Ass’n, 463 U.S. at 50. Further, the Corps is not permitted to “reflexively rubber stamp a statement prepared by others.” Save Our Wetlands, Inc. v. Sands, 711 F.2d 634, 642 (5th Cir. 1983). Nothing in the record suggests that the Corps either performed the required independent evaluation of the applicant-submitted hydrologic study or conducted its own research. See 40 C.F.R. § 1506.5(a) (“The agency shall independently evaluate the information submitted and shall be responsible for its accuracy.”).