O'Reilly v. US Army Corps of Eng, No. 22-30608 (5th Cir. 2023)
[…] Id. The statute requires an agency to consider cumulative impacts when assessing the severity of a proposed project’s environmental effects, as well as the scope of the action’s impact. 40 C.F.R. §§ 1508.25(a)(2), 1508.27(b)(7). The CWA itself also requires consideration of cumulative effects when making factual determinations about the impacts of the proposed discharge of fill material on the aquatic environment. 40 C.F.R. § 230.11(g). The Act defines cumulative impacts as environmental changes that “are attributable to the collective effect of a number of individual discharges.” Id. It notes that “[a]lthough the impact of a particular discharge may constitute a minor change in itself, the cumulative effect of numerous such piecemeal changes can result in a major impairment of the water resources and interfere with the productivity and water quality of existing aquatic ecosystems.” Id. 13 Case: 22-30608 Document: 00516928970 Page: 14 Date Filed: 10/12/2023 No. 22-30608 The TB II EA mentions cumulative impacts of the project in several areas.