Barnes v. Felix, No. 22-20519 (5th Cir. 2024)
[…] Crane v. City of Arlington, No. 21-10644, 2022 WL 4592035, at *1 (5th Cir. Sept. 30, 2022) (citation omitted); Sam Levin, US Police Have Killed Nearly 600 People in Traffic Stops Since 2017, Data Shows, GUARDIAN (Apr. 21, 2022), https://www.theguardian.com/usnews/2022/apr/21/us-police-violence-traffic-stop-data. 6 TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 370.177 (“[T]he operator of a vehicle, other than an authorized emergency vehicle as defined by Section 541.201, that is driven or towed through a toll collection facility of a turnpike project shall pay the proper toll. The operator of a vehicle who drives or tows a vehicle through a toll collection facility and does not pay the proper toll commits an offense. An offense under this subsection is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine not to exceed $250.”) 7 471 U.S. at 21. 10 Case: 22-20519 Document: 00517041854 Page: 11 Date Filed: 01/23/2024 No. 22-20519 assess whether Officer Felix was justified in his use of deadly force, Garner requires this Court to look to the “totality of circumstances.” 8 Yet we do not.