Rodriguez v. Safeco, No. 22-11070 (5th Cir. 2024)
[…] Though Safeco believed that its payments resolved the lawsuit, Rodriguez disagreed. As pertinent here, Rodriguez claimed that he was entitled to attorney’s fees under the TPPCA. The parties’ dispute was rooted in the Texas legislature’s recent amendment to the statute, which changed the method for determining the amount of attorney’s fees and interest that a court may award for weather-related insurance disputes. See §§ 542A.001–.007. Relevant to Rodriguez’s case, the new method involves a two-step calculation. Id. § 542A.007(a)(3). Step one requires dividing the amount to be awarded in the judgment by the amount the insured demanded before filing suit. See id. § 542A.007(a)(3)(A). The second step calls for multiplying the figure from step one by “the total amount of reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees supported at trial . . . .” Id. § 542A.007(a)(3)(B). Because Safeco paid all amounts owed under the policy plus any possible statutory interest, it said the amount to be awarded in the judgment 2 Case: 22-11070 Document: 93-1 Page: 3 Date Filed: 04/16/2024 No. 22-11070 was zero.