Gilliam v. USA, No. 22-10993 (5th Cir. 2023)
[…] For these reasons, Gilliam’s argument that the Government waived its sovereign immunity under § 106 of the Bankruptcy Code has no merit. Gilliam also argues that he, in fact, exhausted his administrative remedies. The specific steps a taxpayer must follow when filing an administrative claim (prior to filing a § 7433 action for unauthorized tax collection in district court) are set forth in 26 C.F.R. § 301.7433-1(e). 7 As the 5 § 106(b). 6 See Cunningham v. United States, 165 B.R. 599, 604 (N.D. Tex. 1993). 7 Specifically, an administrative claim must be “sent in writing to the Area Director, Attn: Compliance Technical Support Manager of the area in which the taxpayer 5 Case: 22-10993 Document: 00516687288 Page: 6 Date Filed: 03/23/2023 No. 22-10993 magistrate judge determined, the documents upon which Gilliam relies do not show that he complied with the requirements of § 301.7433-1(e).