Exela Enterprise Solutions v. NLRB, No. 21-60426 (5th Cir. 2022)
[…] Id. § 154(a). That language would be redundant if we accepted Exela’s reading of the statute. We are not persuaded that Congress would legislate in such an obscure manner when shielding the General Counsel from removal.3 The statutory text also undermines Exela’s contention that the General Counsel’s “responsibilities delegated to the position by the Board” render him “fully and inextricably linked to the Board itself.” The NLRA 3 The two positions are distinct in other ways too. They hold distinct terms— compare 29 U.S.C. § 153(a) (providing a five-year term to Board Members), with id. § 153(d) (providing a four-year term to the General Counsel)—and have distinct term limits on vacancy appointments—compare id. § 153(a) (providing that “any individual chosen to fill a vacancy [on the Board] shall be appointed only for the unexpired term of the member whom he shall succeed”), with id. § 153(d) (providing the President authority to temporarily fill a vacancy in the office of the General Counsel but limiting the term of acting service to forty days, with the possibility of a nomination-based extension). 7 Case: 21-60426 Document: 00516291683 Page: 8 Date Filed: