Exela Enterprise Solutions v. NLRB, No. 21-60426 (5th Cir. 2022)
[…] Here, no provision of the NLRA protects the General Counsel of the NLRB from removal. Whereas Congress clearly and unequivocally provided removal protections to the Board Members, it did not grant those same protections to the General Counsel. The statute provides that the five Members of the Board shall be “appointed by the President by and with the advice and consent of the Senate . . . for terms of five years each,” and “may be removed by the President, upon notice and hearing, for neglect of duty or malfeasance in office, but for no other cause.” 29 U.S.C. § 153(a). By contrast, in a separate provision, the NLRA creates the position of the General Counsel, who “shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, for a term of four years.” Id. § 153(d). The provision is silent as to any tenure protections. And no other provision in the NLRA limits the removal of the General Counsel. We do not read Congress’ 2 The NLRA authorizes the President to temporarily fill a vacancy in the office of the General Counsel.