Medina Carreon v. Garland, No. 21-60391 (5th Cir. 2023)
[…] Medina Carreon contends that the two temporary BIA members who ruled in his case acted ultra vires because their terms had “terminated by automatic operation of law” on October 31, 2020, nearly six months before they ruled in his case. This is so because, according to Medina Carreon, the Director lacked authority to renew the members’ terms beyond the initial six-month period. As support, Medina Carreon contrasts the regulation authorizing the Director to designate temporary BIA members with the analogous regulation allowing for temporary immigration judges. Compare 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(a)(4) (authorizing Director to “designate . . . temporary Board members for terms not to exceed six months”) with 8 C.F.R. § 1003.10(e)(1) (authorizing Director to “designate . . . temporary immigration judges for renewable terms not to exceed six months” (emphasis added)).