Law Ofc of Ryan Downton v. Little River, No. 21-50616 (5th Cir. 2022)
[…] Id. at 527–28. It also explained that “[m]onetary liability that exists even when no loss has occurred can only be a fine or a penalty, not damages.” Id. at 530. So, where a statute offers an award that “is fixed without regard to any loss to [the plaintiff] and without a direct benefit to the liable party,” the civil remedy is a penalty. Id. at 533. The court then concluded that, since the civil remedy at issue was for a fixed value regardless of the plaintiff’s actual loss, it was a penalty. Id. at 535. In this case, the prompt-payment claims were made under Texas Insurance Code §§ 843.342 and 1301.137 and Texas Administrative Code § 21.2815. Section 843.342 provides: 11 Case: 21-50616 Document: 00516324521 Page: 12 Date Filed: 05/18/2022 No. 21-50616 [I]f a clean claim submitted to a health maintenance organization is payable and the health maintenance organization does not . . . pay the claim on or before the date [it] is required to make a determination or adjudication of the claim, the health maintenance organization shall pay the physician or provider . . . the contracted rate owed . . . plus a penalty in the amount of the lesser of: (1) 50 percent of the difference between the billed charges . . . or (2) $100,000. Tex. Ins. Code § 843.342(a) (emphasis added); see also id. § 843.342(d), (e). Section 1301.137 reads the same: [I]f a clean claim submitted to an insurer is payable and the insurer does not determine . . . that the claim is payable and pay the claim on or before the date the insurer is required to make a determination or adjudication of the claim, the insurer shall pay the preferred provider making the claim the contracted rate owed on the claim plus a penalty in the amount of the lesser of: (1) 50 percent of the difference between the billed charges . . . or (2) $100,000. Tex. Ins. Code § 1301.137(a) (emphasis added); see also id. § 1301.137(d), (e). Finally, Texas Administrative Code § 28.2815 reads: An MCC that determines . . . that a claim is payable must pay the contracted rate owed on the claim; and: (1) if the claim is paid on or before the 45th day after the end of the applicable statutory claims payment period, pay to a noninstitutional preferred provider a penalty in the amount of the lesser of: (A) 50 percent of the difference between the billed charges and the contracted rate; or (B) $100,000[.] Tex. Admin. Code § 21.2815(a) (emphasis added); see also id. § 21.2815(a)(2), (4). The plain language of the code provisions calls these monetary awards penalties.