Estate of Gabriel Miranda, Jr. v. Navistar, Inc., No. 21-40421 (5th Cir. 2022)
[…] Nat’l Solid Wastes Mgmt. Ass’n, 505 U.S. 88, 109 (1992) (Kennedy, J., concurring). 10 Id. (citing English v. Gen. Elec. Co., 496 U.S. 72, 78-79 (1990)). 11 Id. (citing English, 496 U.S. at 79). 12 49 U.S.C. § 30101 et seq. 13 49 U.S.C. § 30111. 14 49 C.F.R. § 1.94. 15 49 U.S.C. § 30103(b)(1). 6 Case: 21-40421 Document: 00516164197 Page: 7 Date Filed: 01/12/2022 No. 21-40421 Importantly, however, Congress included a savings clause which states that “[c]ompliance with a motor vehicle safety standard prescribed under this chapter does not exempt a person from liability at common law.”16 In Geier v.