Herrera v. Acevedo, No. 21-20520 (5th Cir. 2022)
[…] Indeed, as we have observed, “[b]y requiring [under § 42.03] that passage be severely restricted or completely blocked . . . we give ample breathing room for the exercise of First Amendment rights. At the same time, such a definition 4 Section 42.03 states in pertinent part: (a) A person commits an offense if, without legal privilege or authority, he intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly: (1) obstructs a highway, street, sidewalk, railway, waterway, elevator, aisle, hallway, entrance, or exit to which the public or a substantial group of the public has access, or any other place used for the passage of persons, vehicles, or conveyances, regardless of the means of creating the obstruction and whether the obstruction arises from his acts alone or from his acts and the acts of others[.] ... (b) For purposes of this section, “obstruct” means to render impassable or to render passage unreasonably inconvenient or hazardous. 6 Case: 21-20520 Document: 00516573711 Page: 7 Date Filed: 12/09/2022 No. 21-20520 adequately protects the right of the public to have access to the . . . premises.” See Sherman v.