Mendoza-Gomez v. Union Pacific RR, No. 21-20397 (5th Cir. 2022)
[…] This language is clear 6 Case: 21-20397 Document: 00516280839 Page: 7 Date Filed: 04/14/2022 No. 21-20397 and unambiguous and Mendoza-Gomez’s arguments to the contrary are without merit. We are equally unpersuaded by Mendoza-Gomez’s assertion that the release is void under § 5 of the FELA on grounds that the Act prohibits common carriers from exempting themselves from liability through contractual agreements. See 45 U.S.C. § 55 (“Any contract, rule, regulation, or device whatsoever, the purpose or intent of which shall be to enable any common carrier to exempt itself from any liability created by this chapter, shall to that extent be void[.]”). As the Supreme Court has explained in rejecting this precise argument, “[i]t is obvious that a release is not a device to exempt from liability but is a means of compromising a claimed liability and to that extent recognizing its possibility.