Soto v. MD Anderson Cancer Center, No. 21-20249 (5th Cir. 2021)
[…] See 986 F.3d 593, 596, 598 (5th Cir. 2021). Although the ADA purports to abrogate states’ sovereign immunity in 42 U.S.C. § 12202, the Supreme Court has held this provision exceeds Congress’ constitutional authority and does not validly abrogate the states’ sovereign immunity. See id. at 596 (citing Bd. of Trs. of Univ. of Ala. v. Garrett, 531 U.S. 356, 374 (2001)); id. (“Sullivan cannot rely on abrogation to overcome Texas’[] sovereign immunity from his claim under Title I of the ADA.”). As for waiver, 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-7(a)(1) provides that states waive sovereign immunity by accepting federal funds and violating certain enumerated statutes including “any other Federal statute prohibiting discrimination by recipients of Federal financial assistance.” But in Sullivan, this court determined the ADA does not fall within that clause and therefore Texas did not waive its sovereign immunity under § 2000d-7(a)(1).