Fire Protc Svc v. Survitec, No. 21-20145 (5th Cir. 2022)
[…] Gen. Laws 2646-59. In relevant part, the Act prohibits equipment suppliers like Survitec from ending dealer agreements without good cause and notice, and it requires those suppliers to buy back unsold inventory from dealers like Fire Protection when they do so. See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code §§ 57.202, 57.204, 57.355(a). After removing the case to federal court based on the diversity of the parties, Survitec asserted that the Act violated the Texas Constitution’s prohibition on “retroactive law[s].” See Tex. Const. art. I, § 16 (“No bill of attainder, ex post facto law, retroactive law, or any law impairing the obligation of contracts, shall be made.”). The district court agreed with Survitec and granted Survitec’s Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 52(c) motion for judgment on partial findings.