Suri Holdings v. Argent Mortgage, No. 21-20137 (5th Cir. 2021)
[…] Equally cogent reasoning leads the Court to conclude that the remaining claims and assertions that are based on state statutes and common law are also foreclosed. However, the district court presents no further analysis about why the claim under the “state statute” is not ripe. We are not convinced. Although the claim of lack of standing to foreclose rests on the assumption that Nationwide has, or would in the future assert, an interest in the property, the same cannot be said of the § 12.002 claim because a dispute under the statute does not require a defendant to assert an interest in property. Texas Civil Code § 12.002(a) provides: A person may not make, present, or use a document or other record with: (1) knowledge that the document or other record is . . . a fraudulent lien or claim against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property; (2) intent that the document . . . be given the same legal effect as a court record . . . evidencing a valid lien or claim against real or personal property . . . ; and (3) intent to cause another person to suffer: . . . (B) financial injury. 7 Case: 21-20137 Document: 00516133915 Page: 8 Date Filed: 12/16/2021 No. 21-20137 So rather than being a controversy about who has what property interests, this cause of action is about the improper “mak[ing], present[ing], or us[ing]” of a “document or other record.”