Carranza-Albayero v. Garland, No. 20-60488 (5th Cir. 2022)
[…] Mata, 576 U.S. at 149. And because we automatically convert statutorily deficient motions to reopen into motions for regulatory reopening, the BIA’s treatment of an untimely motion to reopen is generally unreviewable in this court. Lugo-Resendez, 831 F.3d at 342. The statutory deadline for motions to reopen, however, is subject to tolling. Id. at 343. Thus, although a statutorily deficient motion to reopen—e.g., an untimely motion to reopen—will be treated as a regulatory motion (thus 1 Section 1229a(c)(6)(B) provides that a motion to reconsider “must be filed within 30 days of the date of entry of a final administrative order of removal,” and section 1229a(c)(7)(C)(i) mandates that a motion to reopen “shall be filed within 90 days of the date of entry of a final administrative order of removal.” The Code of Federal Regulations provides that an immigration judge may upon “his or her own motion” “at any time . . . reopen or reconsider any case in which he or she has made a decision, unless jurisdiction is vested with the Board of Immigration Appeals.” 8 C.F.R. § 1003.23(b) (emphasis