Cargill v. Garland, No. 20-51016 (5th Cir. 2021)
[…] Application of the Definition of Machinegun to “Bump Fire” 4 Case: 20-51016 Document: 00516130656 Page: 5 Date Filed: 12/14/2021 No. 20-51016 Stocks and Other Similar Devices, 83 Fed. Reg. 7,949, 7,949 (Feb. 20, 2018). ATF issued a notice of proposed rulemaking in March 2018, Bump-Stock Devices, 83 Fed. Reg. 13,442 (Mar. 29, 2018), and, after receiving more than 186,000 comments, promulgated a final rule in December 2018. 83 Fed. Reg. at 66,514, 66,519. 3 The Bump Stock Rule interprets the NFA’s above-quoted definition of “machinegun.” See 26 U.S.C. § 5845(b). The Rule states: For purposes of this definition, the term “automatically” as it modifies “shoots, is designed to shoot, or can be readily restored to shoot,” means functioning as the result of a selfacting or self-regulating mechanism that allows the firing of multiple rounds through a single function of the trigger; and “single function of the trigger” means a single pull of the trigger and analogous motions. 83 Fed.