Jackson v. Valdez, No. 20-10344 (5th Cir. 2021)
[…] Further, Jackson stated that the judge “refused” to answer questions regarding the legal treatment of LGBTQ people during his judicial confirmation process, and that he supported the judicial nomination of Jeffrey Mateer, who, according to Jackson, allegedly said that “transgender children were part of “‘Satan’s plan.’” Section 144 aims exclusively at actual bias or prejudice. Patterson, 335 F.3d at 483. It requires a judge to recuse if a party to the proceeding “makes and files a timely and sufficient affidavit that the judge before whom the matter is pending has a personal bias or prejudice either against him or in favor of any adverse party.” 28 U.S.C. § 144. The affidavit must “state the facts and the reasons for the belief that bias or prejudice exists” and “shall be accompanied by a certificate of counsel of record stating that it is made in good faith.” Id.