Pete Russell v. Bobby Lumpkin, Director, No. 19-70015 (5th Cir. 2020)
[…] State, 491 S.W.3d 771 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016), for the definition of “in the course of committing or attempting to commit.” In Riles, the defendant argued that the jury charge was fundamentally defective because the indictment alleged he committed capital murder while “in the course of committing the offense of robbery” while the charge instructed the jury that it must find he “was then and there in the course of committing or attempting to commit the offense of robbery.” The TCCA found no error, stating: The phrase “in the course of committing or attempting to commit . . .” as used in Sec. 19.03(a)(2), supra, is not defined in the Penal Code. Section 29.01(1) of the code, however, does define “In the course of committing theft.” That phrase is given the definition of “conduct that occurs in an attempt to commit, during the commission, or in immediate flight after the attempt or commission of theft.” We similarly construe the phrase of Sec. 19.03(a)(2) to mean conduct occurring in an attempt to commit, during the commission, or in immediate flight after the attempt or commission of the offense, i.e., in this case, of robbery.