Pete Russell v. Bobby Lumpkin, Director, No. 19-70015 (5th Cir. 2020)
[…] Riles, 595 S.W.2d at 862. The TCCA reasserted that definition in Griffin, 491 S.W. 3d at 774-75 (“The parties agree that, as used in Texas Penal Code section 19.03(a)(2), ‘in the course of committing’ is defined as conduct occurring during an attempt to commit, during the commission of, or in immediate flight from, the forbidden behavior.”). 14 Case: 19-70015 Document: 00515553779 Page: 15 Date Filed: 09/04/2020 No. 19-70015 The underlying offense here was retaliation. Texas Penal Code Section 36.06 sets out the offense of Obstruction or Retaliation and states, in relevant part: (a) A person commits an offense if the person intentionally or knowingly harms or threatens to harm another by an unlawful act: (1) in retaliation for or on account of the service or status of another as a: (A) public servant, witness, prospective witness, or informant; . . . Tex. Penal Code § 36.06(a)(1)(A). Russell asserts that the evidence did not establish beyond a reasonable doubt that he was in the course of committing or attempting to commit the offense of retaliation; he asserts the evidence only supported murder, not capital murder.