Bank of Louisiana v. FDIC, No. 19-60564 (5th Cir. 2020)
[…] The FDIC joined its response with a motion to dismiss the Bank’s petition as untimely. On November 14, 2019, we issued an order carrying the motion to transfer and the motion to dismiss with the case and issued a separate order granting the Bank until December 16, 2019, to file its brief. The FDIC argues on appeal that the Bank’s petition should be dismissed for lack of jurisdiction because it was not filed within the thirty-day deadline imposed by 12 U.S.C. § 1818(h)(2). We agree. The Federal Deposit Insurance Act provides that a petition for review must be filed within thirty days of service of the FDIC’s final order. 12 U.S.C. § 1818(h)(2) (“Any party . . . may obtain a review of any [final] order [by the FDIC] . . . by the filing in the court of appeals of the United States for the circuit in which the home office of the depository institution is located . . . within thirty days after the date of service of such order, a written petition praying that the order of the agency be modified, terminated, or set aside.” (emphasis added)). The statute then conditions the appellate courts’ jurisdiction “[u]pon the filing of such petition”—i.e., the statute provides that this court has jurisdiction over the previously-described petition filed within the thirty-day deadline. Id.