Munoz-Rivera v. Wilkinson, No. 19-60376 (5th Cir. 2021)
[…] Under this court’s precedents, the § 408(a)(7)(B) offense categorically constitutes a CIMT. “This Court has repeatedly held that crimes including an element of intentional deception are crimes involving moral turpitude.” 11 Similarly, “[t]his court’s precedent firmly establishes that ‘[c]rimes including dishonesty or lying as an essential element involve moral turpitude.’” 12 A § 408(a)(7)(B) offense necessarily involves intentional deception: a person commits the offense if, “with intent to deceive”, she “falsely represents a number to be the social security account number . . assigned . . . to [her] or to another person” when that number has not been assigned to her or such other person. 13 The offense is a CIMT rendering Munoz-Rivera ineligible for cancellation of his removal. Our decision in Hyder v. Keisler 14 further supports our conclusion.