Alejos-Perez v. Garland, No. 19-60256 (5th Cir. 2021)
[…] Thus, the government has not shown that the text “on its face . . . resolve[s] the issue.” Mathis, 136 S. Ct. at 2256. 2. A state’s highest court can also “definitively answer[] the question” of divisibility. Id. The government points to two lines of Texas caselaw. Neither definitely determines whether Penalty Group 2-A is divisible. First, in Watson v. State, 900 S.W.2d 60, 62 (Tex. Crim. App. 1995), reviewing a double-jeopardy claim, the court concluded that “the Legislature 14 See § 481.1031(b) (“Penalty Group 2-A consists of any material . . . listed by name . . . or contained within one of the structural classes defined in this subsection.” (emphases added)). 15 See Antonin Scalia & Bryan A. Garner, Reading Law: The Interpretation of Legal Texts 132 (2012) (“The verb to include introduces examples, not an exhaustive list.”). 16 For that interpretation, Alejos-Perez cites State v.