Lucky Tunes #3, L.L.C. v. Larry Smith, et al, No. 19-40970 (5th Cir. 2020)
[…] Id. at 155–56. A challenger may also show an “intentional or reckless omission of material facts from a warrant application.” Kohler v. Englade, 470 F.3d 1104, 1113 (5th Cir. 2006). When determining whether a false statement or omission is material, a court must excise any false statements and “insert [any] omitted facts into the affidavit and ask whether the reconstructed affidavit would still support a finding of probable cause.” Id.; see also United States v. Namer, 680 F.2d 1088, 1093 (5th Cir. 1982). In this case, the affidavits alleged that Lucky Tunes had violated sections 47.03, .04, and .06 of the Texas Penal Code, which prohibit knowingly using real property for gambling, promoting gambling, and possessing gambling devices. In relevant part, section 47.01(4) defines a “gambling device” as one “that for consideration affords the player an opportunity to obtain anything of value, the award of which is determined solely or partly by chance.” Lucky Tunes complains that the affidavits both falsely stated that the officers placed “bets” at Lucky Tunes and omitted “the known fact that all of [Lucky Tunes’s] sweepstakes games were at all times free.”