USA v. Kendall Gray, No. 19-40870 (5th Cir. 2020)
[…] United States v. Santiesteban-Hernandez, 469 F.3d 376, 380 (5th Cir. 2006) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted), abrogated on other grounds by United States v. Rodriguez, 711 F.3d 541 (5th Cir. 2013). If the statute of conviction defines an offense more broadly than does the generic definition, “that offense cannot serve as a predicate for the adjustment.” United States v. Morales-Mota, 704 F.3d 410, 412 (5th Cir. 2013). Gray pled guilty to robbery under Arkansas Code Annotated § 5-12102. The statute of conviction states that “[a] person commits robbery if, 5 Case: 19-40870 Document: 00515535914 Page: 6 Date Filed: 08/21/2020 No. 19-40870 with the purpose of committing a felony or misdemeanor theft or resisting apprehension immediately after committing a felony or misdemeanor theft, the person employs or threatens to immediately employ physical force upon another person.” ARK. CODE ANN. § 5-12-102(a). Applying the same definition of robbery as this circuit, the Eighth Circuit has concluded that, based on the statute’s plain language, “Arkansas robbery has the same elements as the generic definition of robbery.” 2 United States v.