Louisiana Oil & Gas Interests, LLC v. Shell Trading U.S. Co., No. 19-30396 (5th Cir. 2020)
[…] Id. 21 Rivers, 559 So. 2d at 969. 19 20 8 Case: 19-30396 Document: 00515307412 Page: 9 Date Filed: 02/12/2020 No. 19-30396 occurred.” Therefore, Plaintiff’s second communication also did not satisfy the requirements of Article 137. Plaintiff asserts that after its January 2014 correspondence, Shell knew it was not properly paying royalty payments because it was aware that Plaintiff was the owner of the lease interest and that payments, thus, should have been made payable to Plaintiff. Plaintiff’s arguments, however, reflect its misunderstanding of the notice required by Article 137.22 Article 137 requires the lessor to “give his lessee written notice” of “the failure of his lessee to make timely or proper payment of royalties.”23 As reflected above, the written communications Plaintiff sent to Shell did not contend that any improper payments had been made. The first communication in January 2014 requested that prospective payments be made to Plaintiff as the new owner of the lease interest.