Louisiana Oil & Gas Interests, LLC v. Shell Trading U.S. Co., No. 19-30396 (5th Cir. 2020)
[…] Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009). 5 Case: 19-30396 Document: 00515307412 Page: 6 Date Filed: 02/12/2020 No. 19-30396 when the plaintiff pleads factual content that allows the court to draw the reasonable inference that the defendant is liable for the misconduct alleged.”6 Because this case arises under the court’s diversity jurisdiction, the Erie doctrine requires application of the applicable state substantive law, here Louisiana law.7 The Louisiana Mineral Code provides a mineral lessor with certain “relief for the failure of his lessee to make timely or proper payment of royalties.”8 Article 137 requires the mineral lessor, however, to “give his lessee written notice of such failure as a prerequisite to a judicial demand for damages or dissolution of the lease.”9 As stated by Louisiana appellate courts, notice under Article 137 is not a “demand for performance,” but “is merely to inform the lessee he has not paid royalties deemed by the lessor to be due.”10 Although the Mineral Code does not give specific guidelines as to the precise requirements of