Balfour Beatty Construction, LLC v. Liberty Mutual Fire Insurance Co., No. 19-20216 (5th Cir. 2020)
[…] Gilbert Tex. Constr., L.P. v. Underwriters at Lloyd’s London, 327 S.W.3d 118, 126 (Tex. 2010). Texas courts construe insurance policies “one policy at a time.” Fiess v. State Farm Lloyds, 202 S.W.3d 744, 747 (Tex. 2006). The insured bears the initial burden of showing that its loss is covered, while the insurer bears the burden of establishing that a policy exclusion applies. VRV Dev. L.P. v. Mid-Continent Cas. Co., 630 F.3d 451, 455 (5th Cir. 2011); Gilbert, 327 S.W.3d at 124; see also Tex. Ins. Code § 554.002 (“[T]he insurer . . . has the burden of proof as to any avoidance or affirmative defense that the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure require to be affirmatively pleaded. Language of exclusion in the contract or an exception to coverage claimed by the insurer . . . constitutes an avoidance or affirmative defense.”). As Appellants acknowledge, they bear the burden “to show that an exception to the exclusion” applies. Gilbert, 327 S.W.3d at 124; Federated Mut. Ins. Co. v. Grapevine Excavation, Inc., 197 F.3d 720, 723 (5th Cir. 1999).