Center for Inquiry, et al v. Warren, No. 19-11029 (5th Cir. 2021)
[…] We conclude that the plaintiffs do not satisfy the redressability requirement of standing. We therefore VACATE the district court’s judgment and DISMISS the case for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. I. Background Arthur Bratteng and Eric McCutchan are members of CFI who have been trained and certified as secular celebrants. McCutchan resides in Dallas County, while Bratteng resides a few hours south in Travis County. Both men wish to conduct marriage ceremonies and have been asked to officiate multiple weddings. But Texas law does not allow them to do so. Section 2.202(a) of the Texas Family Code specifies that “a licensed or ordained Christian minister or priest,” “a Jewish rabbi,” “a person who is an officer of a religious organization and who is authorized by the organization to conduct a marriage ceremony,” and retired and current judges are the only people “authorized to conduct a marriage ceremony.” TEX. FAM. CODE § 2.202(a). It is a crime to knowingly conduct a marriage ceremony without legal authorization. Id. § 2.202(c).