Balentine v. Lumpkin, No. 18-70035 (5th Cir. 2021)
[…] Id.; see Clark v. Thaler, 673 F.3d 410, 423 (5th Cir. 2012) (stating that mitigation evidence is “double-edged” when it “might permit an inference 18 Case: 18-70035 Document: 00515962872 Page: 19 Date Filed: 08/03/2021 No. 18-70035 that [the defendant] is not as morally culpable for his behavior, it also might suggest [that the defendant], as a product of his environment, is likely to continue to be dangerous in the future” (quoting Ladd v. Cockrell, 311 F.3d 349, 360 (5th Cir. 2002))); see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.071 § 2(b)(1) (permitting a jury to impose the death penalty only if it finds unanimously and beyond a reasonable doubt “a probability that the defendant would commit criminal acts of violence that would constitute a continuing threat to society”). The district court determined that the double-edged nature of the evidence that emerged from the subsequent investigation supported its conclusion that Balentine could not show the requisite prejudice under Strickland.