Brown v. Mid-America Apt Communities, et al, No. 18-50851 (5th Cir. 2021)
[…] The flaw in this reasoning should be obvious. There could be liability under section 92.019 even though the late fees charged were, at the time the lease was signed, in fact “a reasonable estimate of uncertain damages.” Under the district court’s reading of section 92.019, the punitive provisions apply if the landlord cannot demonstrate that an actual calculation of potential damages was made. This amounts to strict liability, without regard to whether the substantive requirements of section 92.019 were in fact met, which are that, at the time the lease was signed, the late fees were “a reasonable estimate of uncertain damages to the landlord that are incapable of precise calculation and result from late payment of rent.” 14 The statute does not require the landlord to engage in a process to arrive at a reasonable late fee; it just requires that the late fee agreed upon be a reasonable estimate of damages that are incapable of precise calculation.