Brown v. Mid-America Apt Communities, et al, No. 18-50851 (5th Cir. 2021)
[…] It simply has no bearing on whether the prior certification decision was correct. 17 Case: 18-50846 Document: 00516124697 Page: 18 Date Filed: 12/09/2021 No. 18-50846 c/w No. 18-50851 claim before the appellate process would normally allow, see Amgen Inc., 568 U.S. at 466 (quoting Dukes, 564 U.S. at 351 n.6), and the majority is mistaken to use it as such. II. The majority compounds its error by answering incorrectly the extrajudicial question that we ought not be answering in the first place. Section 92.019(a)(2) of the Texas Property Code provides that “[a] landlord may not charge a tenant a late fee for failing to pay rent unless . . . the fee is a reasonable estimate of uncertain damages to the landlord that are incapable of precise calculation and result from late payment of rent.” The majority interprets this statute not to require that a landlord actually engage in a process of calculation.