Brown v. Mid-America Apt Communities, et al, No. 18-50851 (5th Cir. 2021)
[…] B. MAA challenges the district court’s analysis on two bases. First, MAA argues that the district court read a “prospective estimate” requirement into 92.019 though none exists. Second, MAA argues that section 92.019 codified Texas common law regarding liquidated damages provisions, which, according to MAA, only requires that liquidated damages be reasonable in light of actual damages. We begin with the text of section 92.019, which requires a late fee to be “a reasonable estimate of uncertain damages to the landlord that are incapable of precise calculation and result from late payment of rent.” 13 The district court reasoned that late fees cannot be an estimate unless some 12 Amgen Inc. v. Conn. Ret. Plans & Tr. Funds, 568 U.S. 455, 466 (2013). 13 Tex. Prop.