USA v. Jose Acevedo-Tolentino, No. 18-40656 (5th Cir. 2019)
[…] In sum, any possible error was harmless and did not affect Acevedo’s substantial rights. 4 Case: 18-40656 Document: 00515117671 Page: 5 Date Filed: 09/13/2019 No. 18-40656 Second, Acevedo challenges the fifteen-year term of the district court’s SORNA order. Acevedo contends that he should only have to register as a sex offender for ten years under SORNA’s “clean record” provision. That is incorrect; there is no error, plain or otherwise, in this regard. Under SORNA, the default registration period that applies to Acevedo is fifteen years. 34 U.S.C. § 20915(a)(1). According to the “clean record” provision, that fifteen year period shall be reduced to ten years if, during those ten years, the sex offender maintains a clean record by not being “convicted of any offense for which imprisonment for more than 1 year may be imposed; not being convicted of any sex offense; successfully completing any periods of supervised release, probation, and parole; and successfully completing . . . an appropriate sex offender treatment program.” 34 U.S.C. § 20915(b)(1)(A)-(D). Thus, Acevedo’s default registration period is fifteen years, but it “shall” be reduced only if, after ten years pass, he has met the above requirements. 34 U.S.C. § 20915(b)(1).