Smith v. Ochsner Health System, No. 18-31264 (5th Cir. 2020)
[…] Reg. 51,230, 51,249–50, 51,307 (Sept. 27, 2019). This element of the exemption, however, is not contested 1 4 Case: 18-31264 Document: 00515385910 Page: 5 Date Filed: 04/17/2020 No. 18-31264 regularly performs any one or more of the exempt duties or responsibilities of an executive, administrative or professional employee,” § 541.601(a); and (3) has within his or her primary duties the performing of office or non-manual work, § 541.601(d). The applicable regulation states that the “high level of compensation” that the HCE exemption requires is itself “a strong indicator of an employee’s exempt status, thus eliminating the need for a detailed analysis of the employee’s job duties.” § 541.601(c). In contrast to the HCE exemption, the standalone administrative exemption depends only on the employee’s primary duty rather than the employee’s customary duties. § 541.200(a).