University Baptist Church v. Lexington Insurance C, No. 18-11415 (5th Cir. 2019)
[…] UBC faults Lexington for failing to obtain competing bids, reasoning that such conduct is tantamount to pursuing an insufficient investigation, but the church offers no cases or other law suggesting that this can support liability under the Code. If anything, it was the adjuster’s further investigation into Eubank’s bid that prompted the switch to a time-and-materials approach. Finally, because Lexington paid the claim in full according to the policy’s terms, the district court properly granted summary judgment for Lexington under Section 542.058, which prohibits delay in the payment of an insurance claim: “Except as otherwise provided, if an insurer, after receiving all items, statements, and forms reasonably requested and required under Section 542.055, delays payment of the claim for a period exceeding the period specified by other applicable statutes or, if other statutes do not specify a period, for more than 60 days, the insurer shall pay damages and other items as provided by Section 542.060.” Tex. Ins. Code § 542.058 (Lexis Advance 2016). UBC again points to no case or other law suggesting that these policy terms violated the Insurance Code.