University Baptist Church v. Lexington Insurance C, No. 18-10713 (5th Cir. 2019)
[…] Section 541.060(a)(3) prohibits: “failing to promptly provide to a policyholder a reasonable explanation of the basis in the policy, in relation to the facts or applicable law, for the insurer’s denial of a claim or offer of a compromise settlement of a claim.” Id. Section 541.060(a)(7) prohibits “refusing to pay a claim without conducting a reasonable investigation with respect to the claim.” Id. The DTPA provision at issue is Section 17.50(a)(4) which provides that: “[a] consumer may maintain an action where any of the following constitute a producing cause of economic damages or damages for mental anguish: . . . the use or employment by any person of an act or practice in violation of Chapter 541, Insurance Code.” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 17.50(a)(4) (Lexis Advance 2017)). 4 A violation of this Section, as pled by UBC, requires an underlying violation of the Insurance Code, and so the DTPA claim will rise or fall based on the Insurance Code claims. See Effinger v.