University Baptist Church v. Lexington Insurance C, No. 18-10713 (5th Cir. 2019)
[…] of the original bargain with Eubank and that York violated various provisions of the Texas Insurance Code and DTPA. 3 UBC alleged that York violated four sections of The adjuster was Kevin Forman, a York employee, who was dismissed without prejudice for non-diversity once the case was removed to the federal forum. 2 The district court properly dismissed UBC’s additional theory, concluding that any promises alleged by UBC were too indefinite to support offensive promissory estoppel. 3 2 Case: 18-10713 Document: 00515112089 Page: 3 Date Filed: 09/10/2019 No. 18-10713 the Insurance Code: §§ 541.060(a)(1), 541.060(a)(2), (a)(3), and (a)(7). These provisions, as codified at the time the case was filed, provide as follows. Section 541.060(a)(1) prohibits: “misrepresenting to a claimant a material fact or policy provision relating to coverage at issue.” Tex. Ins. Code § 541.060 (Lexis Advance 2016). The relevant portion of Section 541.060(a)(2) sanctions: “failing to attempt in good faith to effectuate a prompt, fair, and equitable settlement of . . . a claim with respect to which the insurer’s liability has become reasonably clear . . . .” Id. Section 541.060(a)(3) prohibits: “failing to promptly provide to a policyholder a reasonable explanation of the basis in the policy, in relation to the facts or applicable law, for the insurer’s denial of a claim or offer of a compromise settlement of a claim.” Id. Section 541.060(a)(7) prohibits “refusing to pay a claim without conducting a reasonable investigation with respect to the claim.” Id.