Cruz v. Barr, No. 17-60510 (5th Cir. 2019)
[…] Gonzales, 435 F.3d 547, 549 (5th 2006). 7 Gomez-Palacios v. Holder, 560 F.3d 354, 358 (5th 2009); see 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(a) (“The decision to grant or deny a motion to reopen or reconsider is within the discretion of the Board subject to the restrictions of this section.”). 8 Roy v. Ashcroft, 389 F.3d 132, 138 (5th Cir. 2004) (per curiam). 5 4 Case: 17-60510 Document: 00515026843 Page: 5 Date Filed: 07/09/2019 No. 17-60510 Unfortunately, he fails to cite pertinent authority to support this proposition. As explained below, the Board did not misstep. Under 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(6)(C), a motion to reconsider must “specify the errors of law or fact in the previous order and shall be supported by pertinent authority.” 9 And federal law provides just one shot: “A party may only file one motion to reconsider any given decision and may not seek reconsideration of a decision denying a previous motion to reconsider.” 10 Finally, the Board possesses broad leeway: “The decision to grant or deny a motion to reopen or