Cruz v. Barr, No. 17-60510 (5th Cir. 2019)
[…] Cruz contends that the Board applied the wrong standard of review to the IJ’s finding (that Cruz did not suffer past persecution), a legal error if he can prove it. “It is a well worn principle that the failure to raise an issue on appeal constitutes waiver of that argument.” United States v. Griffith, 522 F.3d 607, 610 (5th Cir. 2008) (citing United States v. Thibodeaux, 211 F.3d 910, 912 (5th Cir. 2000)). 6 Altamirano-Lopez v. Gonzales, 435 F.3d 547, 549 (5th 2006). 7 Gomez-Palacios v. Holder, 560 F.3d 354, 358 (5th 2009); see 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(a) (“The decision to grant or deny a motion to reopen or reconsider is within the discretion of the Board subject to the restrictions of this section.”). 8 Roy v. Ashcroft, 389 F.3d 132, 138 (5th Cir. 2004) (per curiam). 5 4 Case: 17-60510 Document: 00515026843 Page: 5 Date Filed: 07/09/2019 No. 17-60510 Unfortunately, he fails to cite pertinent authority to support this proposition. As explained below, the Board did not misstep.