Mary Hatcher, et al v. CIR, No. 17-60315 (5th Cir. 2018)
[…] I.R.C. § 6664(c)(1) (emphasis added); see Green, 507 F.3d at 871. The taxpayer bears the burden of proof when invoking this defense. Klamath Strategic Inv. Fund v. United States, 568 F.3d 537, 548 (5th Cir. 2009). A court must decide whether “in light of all of the facts and circumstances, including the experience, knowledge, and education of the taxpayer,” the taxpayer’s mistake resulted from a reasonable, honest misunderstanding of fact or law. 26 C.F.R. § 1.6664-4(b)(1); see Brinkley, 808 F.3d at 669. “The determination of whether a taxpayer acted with reasonable cause and in good faith is made on a case-by-case basis, taking into account all pertinent facts and circumstances.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.6664-4(b)(1). “The most important factor is the extent of the taxpayer’s effort to assess his proper The Commissioner bears the burden of production when seeking to impose a penalty for a substantial understatement. Id. § 7491(c); see McLauchlan v.