Leticia Mogollan-Pasten v. Jefferson Sessions, III, No. 17-60207 (5th Cir. 2018)
[…] Id. at 361. Similarly, Mogollan-Pasten has failed to submit any record evidence that she was able to receive mail at the address she provided, that the address was accurate, or that her family continued to reside there. That failure is fatal to her claim. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.23(b)(4)(iii)(B) (“A motion to reopen exclusion hearings on the basis that the Immigration Judge improperly entered an order of exclusion in absentia must be supported by evidence that the alien had reasonable cause for his failure to appear.”). Mogollan-Pasten has not submitted any affidavits or other evidence supporting the arguments raised in her motion. She may not rely on arguments in pleadings alone. See I.N.S. v. Phinpathya, 464 U.S. 183, 188 n.6 (1984).