USA v. Francisco Rodriguez-Castro, No. 17-50989 (5th Cir. 2020)
[…] Id. Here, one of Rodriguez-Castro’s two predicate convictions was a federal offense for possessing with intent to distribute cocaine and cocaine base. The other predicate conviction arose under TEXAS HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 481.112(a), which provides that an offense is committed “if [a] person knowingly manufactures, delivers, or possesses with intent to deliver a controlled substance.” Id. 1 2 Case: 17-50989 Document: 00515440588 Page: 3 Date Filed: 06/04/2020 No. 17-50989 U.S.S.G. § 4B1.1. United States v. Hinkle, 832 F.3d 569, 576–77 (5th Cir. 2016); United States v. Tanksley, 848 F.3d 347, 352 (5th Cir. 2017).