Janos Farkas v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, L.L.C., et a, No. 17-20488 (5th Cir. 2018)
[…] Id. at 543–44 (citing Doe v. MySpace, Inc., 528 F.3d 413, 418 (5th Cir. 2008)). “To avoid dismissal, a plaintiff must plead sufficient facts to ‘state a claim to relief that is plausible on its face.’” Id. (quoting Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009)). As this is a diversity case, we apply Texas substantive law. See Graper v. Mid-Continent Cas. Co., 756 F.3d 388, 391 (5th Cir. 2014). First, Farkas argues that Ocwen is not a proper mortgage servicer under Texas Property Code § 51.0001(3) and is therefore unable to initiate a foreclosure proceeding under § 51.0025. A “‘[m]ortgage servicer’ means the last person to whom a mortgagor has been instructed by the current mortgagee to send payments for the debt secured by a security instrument.” Tex. Prop. Code § 51.0001(3). Texas Property Code § 51.0025 permits a “mortgage servicer” to administer the foreclosure of property on behalf of a mortgagee.