Robert DeFranceschi v. Seterus, Incorporated, et a, No. 17-11151 (5th Cir. 2018)
[…] See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.035(a)–(b). Defendants removed to federal court and moved for summary judgment, contending that foreclosure was not barred by limitations because their predecessors had abandoned the acceleration. The district court entered summary judgment, from which DeFranceschi appeals. III. “A sale of real property under a power of sale in a mortgage or deed of trust that creates a real property lien must be made not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.035(b). “If a series of notes or obligations or a note or obligation payable in installments is secured by a real property lien, the four-year limitations period does not begin to run until the maturity date of the last note, obligation, or installment.” Id. § 16.035(e). If the note or deed of trust “contains an optional acceleration clause,” the limitations period begins to run “when the holder actually exercises its option to accelerate.” Holy Cross Church of God in Christ v. Wolf, 44 S.W.3d 562, 566 (Tex. 2001).