Brenham Nursing and Rehab Ctr v. HHS, No. 15-60272 (5th Cir. 2016)
[…] Alternatively, Brenham contends that CMS’s immediate jeopardy findings are clearly erroneous, and further, that the penalty amounts selected within the applicable ranges are unreasonable. Finally, Brenham claims that the increased, per-day penalties arising from CMS’s revision of the CMPs violates due process. See 42 CFR § 498.95. 42 U.S.C. § 1320a–7a(e) (“[T]he court shall have jurisdiction of the proceeding and . . . shall have the power to make and enter . . . a decree affirming, modifying, remanding for further consideration, or setting aside, in whole or in part, the determination of the Secretary . . . .”). 3 Cedar Lake Nursing Home v.