USA v. David Hernandez-Borjas, No. 15-40190 (5th Cir. 2016)
[…] And under Texas law, there is only one possible lesser-included offense of a first-degree burglary of a habitation under § 30.02(a)(1)—second-degree burglary of a habitation. See, e.g., United States v. Herrera, 647 F.3d 172, 177 (5th Cir. 2011) (considering Arkansas law to determine whether violations of certain subsections were considered lesser-included offenses of rape). 7 Case: 15-40190 Document: 00513405703 Page: 8 Date Filed: 03/03/2016 No. 15-40190 Specifically, in Texas, lesser-included offenses are defined by statute. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 37.09. Texas law provides an offense “will be a lesser-included offense where it is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged.” State v. Meru, 414 S.W.3d 159, 162 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013) (internal quotations omitted). Thus, if a greater offense can be committed in more than one manner, “the manner alleged will determine the availability of lesser-included offenses.” Hall v. State, 225 S.W.3d 524, 531, 535 (Tex. Crim.