USA v. David Hernandez-Borjas, No. 15-40190 (5th Cir. 2016)
[…] The district court sentenced Hernandez–Borjas within the Guidelines to 80 months of imprisonment. Hernandez–Borjas now appeals, challenging the 16-level enhancement. II. Because the issue was preserved, we review de novo the district court’s characterization of the prior offense as a crime of violence. See United States v. Bonilla, 524 F.3d 647, 651–52 (5th Cir. 2008). 2 Case: 15-40190 Document: 00513405703 Page: 3 Date Filed: 03/03/2016 No. 15-40190 III. The central issue on appeal is whether Hernandez–Borjas was convicted of burglary of a habitation under § 30.02(a)(1). In relevant part, a defendant violates § 30.02(a) if “the person: (1) enters a habitation . . . with intent to commit a felony, theft, or an assault; or . . . (3) enters a . . . habitation and commits or attempts to commit a felony, theft, or an assault.” Tex. Penal Code § 30.02(a). Although a conviction under § 30.02(a)(1) constitutes a generic burglary and qualifies for a 16-level crime of violence enhancement, a conviction under § 30.02(a)(3) does not. United States v. Conde–Castaneda, 753 F.3d 172, 176 (5th Cir. 2014).