Jack Carr v. Michael McConnell, No. 15-30212 (5th Cir. 2015)
[…] Mandamus “is an extraordinary remedy for extraordinary causes.” In re Corrugated Container Antitrust Litig. v. Mead Corp., 614 F.2d 958, 961-62 (5th Cir. 1980) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). To obtain the writ, the petitioner must show “that no other adequate means exist to obtain the requested relief and that his right to the issuance of the writ is clear and indisputable.” In re: Willy, 831 F.2d 545, 549 (5th Cir. 1987). The issuance of the writ is in the court’s discretion. See United States v. Denson, 603 F.2d 1143, 1146 (5th Cir. 1979). Section 1868 provides for the maintenance and inspection of jury selection records. See § 1868. That statute requires that any records and papers “compiled and maintained by the jury commission or clerk before the master wheel was emptied shall be preserved in the custody of the clerk for four years . . . and shall be available for public inspection for the purpose of determining the validity of the selection of any jury.” § 1868. Members of the public do not need a court order to inspect jury records, provided they do so “for the purpose of determining the validity of the selection of any jury.” United States v. Montelongo, 582 F. App’x 404, 405-06 (5th Cir. 2014) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).