Lozovyy v. Kurtz, No. 15-30086 (5th Cir. 2015)
[…] Co., 480 F.3d 685, 687 (5th Cir. 2007). III. DISCUSSION Lozovyy challenges the district court’s grant of Defendants’ special motion to strike on two primary bases: first, Lozovyy argues that the motion and hearing did not comply with the timing provisions of Article 971, and second, Lozovyy insists that the court misapplied Article 971’s “probability of success” standard when it apparently weighed conflicting affidavits and granted the motion despite the existence of a genuine dispute of material fact. 2 We address Lozovyy’s timeliness arguments first, and we then discuss the meaning of Article 971’s dismissal provision. 3 A. Timeliness of the Special Motion to Strike and Hearing As noted above, Article 971 provides that special motions to strike under its auspices “may be filed within ninety days of service of the petition, or in the court’s discretion, at any later time upon terms the court deems proper.” LA. CODE CIV. PROC. art. 971(C)(1). Additionally, properly filed motions “shall be Lozovyy puts forth two additional arguments that we need not address. First, in his reply brief, Lozovyy argues that Defendants never met their initial burden under Article 971 by making a prima facie showing that the act sued upon was taken “in furtherance of the . . . right of petition or free speech under the United States or Louisiana Constitution in connection with a public issue.” Starr v. Boudreaux, 978 So. 2d 384, 388–89 (La. App. 1st Cir. 2007). However, because this argument was not raised in Lozovyy’s initial brief, it is waived. See Lockett v.