Lozovyy v. Kurtz, No. 15-30086 (5th Cir. 2015)
[…] II. APPLICABLE LAW Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 971 provides that 4 Case: 15-30086 Document: 00513323809 Page: 5 Date Filed: 12/29/2015 No. 15-30086 [a] cause of action against a person arising from any act of that person in furtherance of the person's right of petition or free speech under the United States or Louisiana Constitution in connection with a public issue shall be subject to a special motion to strike, unless the court determines that the plaintiff has established a probability of success on the claim. LA. CODE CIV. PROC. art. 971(A)(1). Article 971 also sets forth specific timing provisions for special motions to strike: such motions “may be filed within ninety days of service of the petition, or in the court’s discretion, at any later time upon terms the court deems proper,” and properly filed motions “shall be noticed for hearing not more than thirty days after service unless the docket conditions of the court require a later hearing.” Id. arts. 971(C)(1) & (3).