Lozovyy v. Kurtz, No. 15-30086 (5th Cir. 2015)
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that neither the motion nor the hearing were barred by the timing provisions of Article 971. B. Application of Article 971’s Dismissal Provision Lozovyy’s primary contention on appeal is that the district court applied Article 971’s “probability of success” dismissal standard incorrectly. Ruling on a special motion to strike under Article 971 involves a “burden-shifting analysis for weeding out frivolous claims.” Henry v. Lake Charles Am. Press, 566 F.3d 164, 170 (5th Cir. 2009). The defendant-movant must first make a prima facie showing that Article 971 covers the speech or activity at issue—i.e. that the act sued upon was taken “in furtherance of the . . . right of petition or free speech under the United States or Louisiana Constitution in connection with a public issue.” Starr, 978 So. 2d at 388–89. Once a prima facie showing is made, the burden shifts to the plaintiff to demonstrate a “probability of success” on his claim.