Alfred Fields, et al v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A., No. 15-10034 (5th Cir. 2016)
[…] (citing FED. R. CIV. P. 56(c); Bulko v. Morgan Stanley DW, Inc., 450 F.3d 622, 624 (5th Cir. 2006)). The final judgment disposed of the Fieldses’ claims raised only in their response to Chase’s motion for summary judgment. 1 3 Case: 15-10034 Document: 00513345093 Page: 4 Date Filed: 01/15/2016 No. 15-10034 DISCUSSION The Fieldses contend that the district court erred in granting summary judgment as to their claims for violation of the Texas Finance Code. 2 A. Texas Finance Code § 392.303(a)(2) The Texas Finance Code at § 392.303(a)(2) provides: (a) In debt collection, a debt collector may not use unfair or unconscionable means that employ the following practices: . . . (2) collecting or attempting to collect interest or a charge, fee, or expense incidental to the obligation unless the interest or incidental charge, fee, or expense is expressly authorized by the agreement creating the obligation or legally chargeable to the consumer. Tex. Fin. Code § 392.303(a)(2). The Fieldses acknowledge that Chase “may be authorized, by the deed of trust and note to charge inspection fees or corporate advances as well as miscellaneous fees.”