Honey Grove Nursing Center v. HHS, No. 14-60468 (5th Cir. 2015)
[…] Pursuant to 5TH CIR. R. 47.5, the court has determined that this opinion should not be published and is not precedent except under the limited circumstances set forth in 5TH CIR. R. 47.5.4. * Case: 14-60468 Document: 00512947229 Page: 2 Date Filed: 02/24/2015 No. 14-60468 After exhausting its administrative appeals without success, Honey Grove now seeks review in this court. I. Honey Grove is a long-term nursing care facility in Texas that participates in federal Medicare and Medicaid programs as a skilled nursing facility. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395i-3(a) (providing that a “skilled nursing facility” is an institution primarily engaged in providing residents “skilled nursing care and related services for residents who require medical or nursing care,” or “rehabilitation services for the rehabilitation of injured, disabled, or sick persons, and is not primarily for the care and treatment of mental diseases”). As a participant, Honey Grove is required to comply with various federal regulations.